2016 5A State Championship Results

 Eight Newton runners competed at the 2016 5A State Cross Country Championships held on October 29th at Rim Rock Farm in Lawrence. 

Alaina Stucky placed 15th out of 100 runners with a time of 20:24.4.  She was the only Newton girls runner.

Garrett Mick was the top boys runner placing 16th our of 103 runners with a time of 16:56.3.  The boys team placed 9th.

 Complete Results>>

 

Read more...

2016 Newton Invitational Results

Results from the Newton Invitaional Cross Country Meet held October 1st, 2016 at Centennial Park.

Team Scores

Varsity Boys 5K   Varsity Girls 5K
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Dodge City 51   1 Andover Central 69
2 Topeka-Washburn Rural 88   2 Topeka-Washburn Rural 70
3 Andover 102   3 Valley Center 72
4 Wichita East 102   4 Wichita East 87
5 Wamego 160   5 Dodge City 124
6 El Dorado 168   6 Liberal 155
7 Newton 176   7 Buhler 171
8 Andover Central 182   8 Goddard Eisenhower 235
9 Liberal 186   9 Andover 236
10 Goddard Eisenhower 221   10 Wamego 249
11 Buhler 297   11 Newton 268
12 McPherson 319   12 Goddard 312
13 Valley Center 383   13 McPherson 335

 

JV Boys 5K   C Boys 5K   JV Girls 5K
Place Team Score   Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Topeka-Washburn Rural 21   1 Topeka-Washburn Rural 19   1 Wichita East 32
2 Dodge City 45   2 Andover 62   2 Topeka-Washburn Rural 34
3 Wichita East 100   3 Liberal 84   3 Dodge City 60
4 Wamego 105   4 Wichita East 91   4 Liberal 125
5 Liberal 157   5 Dodge City 110   5 Wamego 149
6 Goddard Eisenhower 166           6 Andover Central 169
7 Valley Center 190           7 Newton 203
8 El Dorado 211                
9 McPherson 227                
                     
Read more...

2015 Newton 5A Regional XC Results

Results from the Class 5A Regional Cross Country Championships held at Newton Centennial Park on October 24th.

The Newton boys team qualified for State by each placing 2nd in the team standings.  The Girls's team placed 4th.

Along with the entire boys team, Robert Loeffler (4th) and Caleb Nelson (9th) are also individual boys state qualifiers.

The individual girls state qualifier was Alaina Stucky (6th).

Team Scores

Girls 4K   Boys 5K
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Valley Center 41   1 Andover 38
2 Andover 68   2 Newton 62
3 Great Bend 95   3 Salina South 89
4 Newton 98   4 Great Bend 106
5 Emporia 105   5 Emporia 117
6 Salina Central 110   6 Salina Central 159
7 Salina South 171   7 Wichita Heights 176
        8 Valley Center 204

 

 

Read more...

2015 5A State Championship Results

The Newton Boys Cross Country Team placed 9th at the 2015 State Cross Country Championship at Rim Rock Farm.  Robert Loeffler led the railers with a 19th place finish.

 

Place  Team Points
1 St. Thomas Aquinas 22
2 Blue Valley Southwest 92
3 Bishop Carroll 108
4 Mill Valley 117
5 Andover 124
6 Maize South 146
7 Topeka Seaman 180
8 Leavenworth 204
9 Newton 227
10 Maize 229
11 Salina South 244
12 Lansing 358
Read more...

2015 Newton Invitational Results

Results from the Newton Invitaional Cross Country Meet held October 3rd, 2015 at Centennial Park.

Team Scores

Varsity Boys 5K   Varsity Girls 5K
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Dodge City 41   1 Dodge City 54
2 Topeka-Washburn Rural 82   2 Valley Center 54
3 Wichita East 94   3 Liberal 84
4 Newton 96   4 Wichita East 139
5 Liberal 102   5 Buhler 147
6 Wamego 138   6 Goddard Eisenhower 156
7 El Dorado 190   7 Topeka-Washburn Rural 175
8 Goddard Eisenhower 215   8 McPherson 216
9 Goddard 286   9 Wamego 220
10 Buhler 288   10 El Dorado 230
11 McPherson 296   11 Newton 236
12 Valley Center 335        

 

JV Boys 5K   C Boys 5K   JV Girls 5K
Place Team Score   Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Topeka-Washburn Rural 31   1 Topeka-Washburn Rural 22   1 Dodge City 20
2 Dodge City 42   2 Dodge City 33   2 Wichita East 72
3 Liberal 89   3 Liberal 107   3 Liberal 98
4 Wamego 111   4 Wichita East 112   4 Wamego 107
5 Wichita East 124   5 Valley Center 138   5 Topeka-Washburn Rural 109
6 Goddard Eisenhower 159   6 Newton 143   6 McPherson 136
7 Valley Center 208           7 Goddard 184
8 El Dorado 234                
9 McPherson 239                
10 Buhler 248                

 

Read more...

2014 5A State Championship Results

The Newton Boys Cross Country Team placed 8th at the 2014 State Cross Country Championship at Rim Rock Farm.  Robert Loeffler led the railers with a 14th place finish.

 

Place  Team Points
1 St. Thomas Aquinas 58
2 Blue Valley West 81
3 Bishop Carroll 107
4 Blue Valley Southwest 115
5 Maize South 132
6 Andover 174
7 Leavenworth 182
8 Newton 189
9 Liberal 222
10 Topeka Seaman 240
11 Kapaun Mt. Carmel 243
12 Shawnee Heights 295
Read more...

Varsity Boys win 2014 Newton Invitational

The Newton varsity boys cross country team placed 4 of their 5 runners in the top 12 winning the 2014 Newton Invitational.  Newton finished with a team score of 59 points, followed by Topeka-Washburn Rural with 75.

Thomas Kelso led the Newton runners placing 3rd in a time of 16:53.87, followed by Robert Loeffler in 5th, Sam Blaufuss in 11th, Jason Granados in 12th, and Caleb Nelson in 29th.

The varsity girls placed 12th led by Sadie Winter with a time of 17:30.14.

The JV boys placed 3rd, and the JV girls were 6th.

Team Scores

Varsity Boys
Place Team Score
 1  Newton  59
 2  Topeka Washburn-Rural 75
 3  Liberal 99
4 Dodge City 105
5 Wamego 108
6 Wichita East 115
7 Goddard Eisenhower 206
8 El Dorado 209
9 Buhler 227
10 Valley Center 234
11 McPherson 274

 

Varsity Girls
Place Team Score
 1 Valley Center 40
 2 Dodge City 71
 3 Wichita East 99
4 Topeka Washburn Rural 129
5 Liberal 131
6 Andover Central 167
7 Wamego 188
8 El Dorado 211
9 Buhler 228
10 Goddard Eisenhower 252
11 McPherson 257
12 Newton 264

 

JV Boys
Place Team Score
1 Topeka Washburn-Rural 45
2 Dodge City 72
3 Newton 90
4 Wamego 105
5 Goddard 115
6 Wichita East 148
7 Liberal 154
8 Valley Center 190
9 Goddard Eisenhower 202

 

JV Girls
Place Team Score
1 Dodge City 24
2 Valley Center 69
3 Liberal 88
4 Goddard 114
5 Wichita East 120
6 Newton 123
7 McPherson 164
Read more...

2014 Newton Invitational Results

Results from the Newton Invitaional Cross Country Meet held October 4th.

Read more...

2013 5A State Championship Results

Complete 5A Girls Results>>

Complete 5A Boys Results>>

Read more...

2013 Newton Regional Results

Results from the Class 5A Regional Cross Country Championships held at Newton Centennial Park on October 26th.

The Newton boys and girls teams qualified for State by each placing 3rd in the team standings.  Individual state qualifiers are Robert Loeffler, Thomas Kelso, Ashlynn Glann, and Kasey Stucky.

Team Scores

Girls 4K   Boys 5K
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Maize South 33   1 Maize South 49
2 Valley Center 40   2 Great Bend 68
3 Newton 79   3 Newton 79
4 Hays 118   4 Hays 96
5 Salina South 123   5 Salina South 103
6 Great Bend 128   6 Wichita-Heights 176
7 Salina Central 205   7 Salina Central 187
        8 Valley Center 189

 

Complete Results>>

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed