2016 5A Regional XC Results

 Results from the 5A Regional Championships held at Emporia's Jones Park on October 22, 2016.

 

 

 

Read more...

2011 Emporia Regional Results

  Boys Team Scores       Girls Team Scores  
PlaceTeamScore PlaceTeamScore
             
1 Emporia 135   1 Salina Central 103
2 Newton 126   2 Newton 100
3 McPherson 70   3 Emporia 92
4 Pittsburg 59   4 Pittsburg 83
5 Salina South 53   5 McPherson 63
6 Andover Central 44   6 Andover Central 55
7 Andover 36   7 Salina South 44
8 Salina Central 35   8 Andover 16

Newton Results

Runner
Place
Time/Distance
State Qualifier
Girls 100m      
La'Tiyera Yeargin
3
12.74 (P) / 12.36 (F)
Q
Alisha LaFave
5
12.80 (P) / 12.80 (F)
 
Lauren Anderson
8
13.48 (P) / 13.30 (F)
 
       
Girls 200m      
La'Tiyera Yeargin
4
27.03 (P) / 26.65 (F) Q
Larissa Espinosa
5
27.33 (P) / 27.93 (F)  
Lauren Anderson
7
27.90 (P) / 28.92 (F)  
       
Girls 400m      
Larissa Espinosa 3 1:03.43 Q
       
Girls 800m      
Macy Simmons 6 2:39.10  
Ashlyn Glann 13 2:56.53  
       
Girls 1600m      
Shannon Ahlstedt 6 6:18.97  
       
Girls 3200m      
Lauren Guhr 4 13:19.71 Q
Shannon Ahlstedt 6 14:15.35  
       
Girls 100m Hurdles      
Riley Roberts 2 16.01 (P) / 15.73 (F) Q
Andrea Baron 5 16.29 (P) / 16.34 (F)  
       
Girls 300m Hurdles      
Andrea Baron 4 49.79 Q
Abby Regier 5 52.42  
Riley Roberts 6 53.66  
       
Girls 4x100m Relay      
Alisha LaFave, Larissa Espinsoa, Katie Loescher, La'Tiyera Yeargin 2 50.35 Q
       
Girls 4x400m Relay      
Larissa Espinosa, Macy Simmons, Abby Regier, La'Tiyera Yeargi 2 4:12.33 Q
       
Girls 4x800m Relay      
  3 10:44.85 Q
       
Girls Pole Vault      
Maria Jantz 2 9'-0" Q
Alisha LaFave 4 8'-6" Q
Alyssa Tolle 6 7'-6"  
       
Girls Long Jump      
Lexi Coffey 8 15'-9"  
Emily Runge 11 14'-9.75"  
       
Girls Triple Jump      
Emily Runge 8 32'-0"  
       
Girls Shot Put      
Brooke Regier 2 36'-9.5" Q
Caitlyn Wedel 8 31'-4"  
       
Girls Discus      
Brooke Regier 2 120'-3" Q
Kendra Scott 4 104'3" Q
London Orr-Thompson 6 99'-7"  
       
Girls Javelin      
London Orr-Thompson 7 89'-4"  
       
Boys 100m      
Cristian Valdez 3 11.08 (P) / 11.10 (F) Q
Peter Nelson 4 11.39 (P) / 11.24 (F) Q
Tyree Walker   11.50 (P)  
       
Boys 200m      
Peter Nelson 4 23.10 (P) / 23.28 (F) Q
Cristian Valdez 1 23.26 (P) / 22.92 (F) Q
Tyler Robinson   24.86 (P)  
       
Boys 400m      
Tyler Robinson 2 52.21 Q
Felix Torres 4 52.81 Q
       
Boys 800m      
Rene' Madrigal 5 2:02.30  
Adam Kelsey 6 2:04.03  
Eduardo Hernandez 9 2:08.22  
       
Boys 1600m      
Austin Lettau 4 4:41.37 Q
Mark Kreider 5 4:49.61  
Joseph Greene 8 4:57.39  
       
Boys 3200m      
Austin Lettau 3 10:13.00 Q
Dilan Winter 6 10:43.45  
Mark Kreider 8 10:57.59  
       
Boys 110m Hurdles      
Matt Willis 5 17:03 (P) / 16.30 (F)  
       
Boys 300m Hurdles      
Matt Willis 8 43.90  
       
Boys 4x100m Relay 1 43.30 Q
       
Boys 4x400m Relay 1 3:26.38 Q
       
Boys 4x800m Relay 1 8:18.80 Q
       
Boys High Jump      
Jacob Beebe 1 6'-2" Q
       
Boys Pole Vault      
Zach Alexander   No Height  
Nathan Gouvion   No Height  
       
Boys Long Jump      
Etric Jones 7 20'-0.75"  
Seth Hil 11 18'-8.25"  
Jordan Johnson   No Distance  
       
Boys Triple Jump      
Etric Jones 8 42'-0.5"  
Jordan Johnson 14 36'-5"  
       
Boys Shot Put      
Joseph McConnell 1 45'-8"  
Cory Martens 2 45'-7.5"  
Kendall Schmidt 9 43'-4.5"  
       
Boys Discus      
Hugh McConnell 3 125'-8" Q
Josh Johnson 7 115'-3"  
       
Boys Javelin      
Josh Floerke 4 160'-1"  
Dominic Davis 9 144'-10"  
Jacob Wright 10 136'-9"  
       
Read more...

Emporia Regionals Results 5-21-2010

The NHS girls team placed 2nd, and the boys 3rd at the 2010 5A regionals held at Emporia Friday.

Girls Team Scores:  Wichita-KMC 126.5, Newton 103, Salina Central 84, Emporia 82, McPherson 62.5, Andover 43, Salina South 35, Andover Central 18.

Boys Team Scores:  Emporia 131.5, McPherson 101, Newton 92, Salina Central 90, Wichita KMC 44.5, Andover Central 42, Salina South 30, Andover 27.

Newton Individual Event winners:

  • Riley Roberts - 300m Hurdles (49.01s)
  • Miguel Johns - 300m Hurdles (39.66s)
  • Brooke Regier - Shot Put (37'-2")
  • Tyler Rambo - Shot Put (56'-11.5") and Discus (162'-2")
  • Girls 4x800m Relay - Mallorie Coffman, Erin Loeffler, Laci McCartney, Shannon Ahlstedt (10:17.04m)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay - Laban Lalouette, Rene Madrigal, Felipe Carvalho, Ben Kreider (8:19.88m)

Newton State Qualifiers:

  • Tyler Robinson - 400m Dash, 4x100m Relay
  • Riley Roberts - 100m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay
  • Andrea Baron - 100m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay
  • Miguel Johns - 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay
  • Erin Loeffler - 3200m Run and 4x800m Relay
  • Emily Runge - 4x400m Relay
  • Katie Loescher - 4x400m Relay, 4x100m Relay
  • Mallorie Coffman - 4x800m Relay
  • Shannon Ahlstedt - 4x800m Relay
  • Laci McCartney - 4x800m Relay
  • Laban Lalouette - 4x800m Relay
  • Rene Madrigal - 4x800m Relay
  • Felipe Carvalho - 4x800m Relay
  • Ben Kreider - 4x800m Relay
  • Katelin Gaeddert - 100m Dash, 4x100m Relay, 200m Dash
  • Cristian Valdez - 100m Dash, 4x100m Relay
  • Jacob Beebe - High Jump
  • Josh Floerke - Javelin
  • Maria Jantz - Pole Vault
  • Carly Willis - 4x100m Relay
  • Peter Nelson - 4x100m Relay
  • Brooke Regier - Shot Put, Discus
  • Tyler Rambo - Shot Put, Discus
  • Erin Bradley - Discus

Newton Results>> (will be posted asap)

Complete Results>>

Read more...

2009 Cross Country Regionals

Girls 1st, Boys 2nd at Emporia Regionals

2009 Regional TeamThe Newton brought home two team trophies from the regional meet held in Emporia yesterday, and qualified both teams for the State meet.

The Girls team won the championship with a score of 37 points, followed by Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel with 66.

The Boys team was the regional runner-up with a score of 78 points. McPherson won the boys team title with 36 points.

Teams competing in the region were Andover, Andover Central, Emporia, McPherson, Newton, Salina Central, Salina South, Kapaun Mt Carmel.

Newton Individual Results
Girls Varsity
Boys Varsity
Shannon Ahlstedt 2nd - 16:02 Laban Lalouette 2nd - 17:26
Erin Loeffler 4th - 16:13 Joel Gouvion 12th - 18:11
Mallorie Coffman 6th - 16:34 Austin Lettau 14th - 18:22
Kelsey Langley 12th - 17:00 (PR) Dylan Koerner 24th - 18:48
Laci McCartney 13th - 17:01 Dilan Winter 26th - 18:51
Ardys Woodward 20th - 17:42 Jerek Shoemaker 32nd -19:05
Amy Kondziola 40th - 19:22 Cody Mick 38th - 19:34

The state meet will be held next Saturday at Rim Rock Farm in Lawrence.

Complete Results

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed