David Ahlstedt

David Ahlstedt

2016 Buhler Invitational Results

Team Scores

Varsity Girls 5K   Varsity Boys 5K
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Circle 49   1 Circle 86
2 Andover Central 59   2 Wichita Trinity 91
3 Valley Center 68   3 Newton 110
4 Buhler 114   4 Andover Central 116
5 Berean Academy 178   5 El Dorado 144
6 Salina South 206   6 Salina South 156
7 Hutchinson Trinity 215   7 Pratt 170
8 McPherson 221   8 McPherson 246
9 Newton 230   9 Buhler 269
10 Augusta 245   10 Valley Center 305
11 Winfield 254   11 Hutch Trinity 310
12 Cheney 288   12 Clearwater 321
13 Goddard 294   13 Cheney 324
        14 Goddard 335
        15 Augusta 354
        16 Winfield 384
        17 Sterling 435
        18 Berean Academy 510
Read more...

2016 Hesston Swather Special Results

 The Newton Cross Country team ran at the 2016 Hesston Swather Special meet Thursday, September 8th. 

 

Newton Individual Results

 

Read more...

2016 Manhattan Invitational Results

The Newton Cross Country runners competed at the 2016 Manhattan High School Cross Country Invitational held on Saturday September 3rd at Warner Park in Manhattan.

 

Team Scores:

Varsity Girls   JV Girls   Varsity Boys   JV Boys    C Boys
1 Manhattan 16   1 Manhattan 36   1 Manhattan 22   1 Manhattan 35   1 Topeka Seaman 20
2 Topeka Seaman 87   2 Shawnee Heights 66   2 Leavenworth 68   2 Topeka Seaman 37   2 Lawrence 83
3 Leavenworth 89   3 Junction City 84   3 Topeka Seaman 75   3 Lawrence 94   3 Leavenworth 83
4 Junction City 103   4 Topeka Seaman 98   4 Lawrence 137   4 Shawnee Heights 140   4 Manhattan 86
5 Shawnee Heights 106   5 Lawrence 131   5 Emporia 146   5 Leavenworth 147   5 Shawnee Heights 114
6 Lawrence 125   6 Leavenworth 149   6 Newton 154   6 Newton 147   6 Junction City 126
7 Newton 172   7 Topeka High 169   7 Junction City 155   7 Emporia 213        
        8 Emporia 208   8 Salina Central 174   8 Junction City 217        
        9 Newton 211   9 Topeka West 240   9 Highland Park 232        
                         10 Salina Central          
                                     
                                     
                                     
                                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more...

2016 Sand Creek 2-mile

The 2016 Sand Creek 2-mile Walk/Jog/Run

Saturday, August 27th starting at 8:30am.

Sponsored by the Newton High School Cross Country Program, and current and former coaches Richard Mick, Michelle Bergquist, Ralph Malm, and Ron Capps.

Who: The race is open to anyone who would like to participate.

Where: Athletic Park - Newton, KS

Registration will be held at the shelter near 5th street park entrance.

Route follows both sides of scenic Sand Creek.

Registration: Packet Pick-up / late registration begins at 7:00am

Register by printing entry form and mailing to:

Richard Mick, 2210 South Duncan, Newton, KS 67114

Print Entry Form>>

For question or more information, phone: (316) 251-5923 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Awards:

  • Medals to top 10 overall Male and Female runners 13 and up.
  • Participant certificates to all youth finishers 12 and under
  • Current Cross Country runners may be excluded per KSHSAA rules!

Cost:

  • $20 for ages 13 and older
  • $15 for kids 12 and younger
  • Make checks payable to Newton High School
  • Entry Fee includes a T-shirt, entry in Run, Snacks, Awards, etc. 
  • Any and all profits benefit the NHS Cross Country Team.

  • Cash Donations will be accepted if you cannot attend, but would like to support the NHS Cross Country Program. T-shirts will be given for donations of $15 or more. Indicate shirt size and address when sending your donation.
  • Sponsors are welcome for a donation of $50 and will be showcased with their logo on the back of the T-shirts.  Contact Michelle Berquist for more information - 316-284-6280 ext. 2062, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
Read more...

2016 NHS Cross Country Team

2016 NHS Cross Country Team

Anticipated Team

Runner Gender Grade
     

Girls Team

   
Junuen Lujano F 12
Lupita Reyes F 12
Elaina Berquist F 11
Olesya Marble F 11
Victoria Velazco F 11
Lylia Fernandez F 10
Florencia Marble F 10
Hailey Million F 10
Alaina Stucky F 10
Hannah Teater F 10
     

Boys Team

   
Samuel Blaufuss M 12
Conner Ekerberg M 12
Jonathan Voth M 12
Erik Brown M 11
Shawn Lettau M 11
Garrett Mick M 11
Brayden Miller M 11
Javier Moreno M 11
Jerum Phillips M 11
Anthony Solorio M 11
Jonah Hodge M 10
Samuel Loomis M 10
Noah Massanari M 10
Conner Puckett M 10
     

 

Managers
Read more...

2015 5A State Cross Country Championship Information

The Schedule for the 2015 5A State Cross Country Championships is as follows:

Tentative Schedule

  • 10:00am - 5A Girls
  • 10:45am - 3A Boys
  • 11:30am - 6A Girls
  • 12:15pm - 5A Boys
  • 1:00pm - 3A Girls
  • 1:45pm - 6A Boys

Fans planning to attend should plan to arrive early since traffic is heavy to and from the site. 

In the past there has been a $7 per adult / $6 per student gate charge.

The actual Rim Rock Farm address is 2276 Burnett Lane, Lawrence, KS 66044. Map to Rim Rock Farm.

Complete Information can be found at www.freestaterunning.com

Official address is 2688 Burnett Lane, Lawrence, KS

From Address:

Read more...

2015 Newton 5A Regional XC Results

Results from the Class 5A Regional Cross Country Championships held at Newton Centennial Park on October 24th.

The Newton boys team qualified for State by each placing 2nd in the team standings.  The Girls's team placed 4th.

Along with the entire boys team, Robert Loeffler (4th) and Caleb Nelson (9th) are also individual boys state qualifiers.

The individual girls state qualifier was Alaina Stucky (6th).

Team Scores

Girls 4K   Boys 5K
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Valley Center 41   1 Andover 38
2 Andover 68   2 Newton 62
3 Great Bend 95   3 Salina South 89
4 Newton 98   4 Great Bend 106
5 Emporia 105   5 Emporia 117
6 Salina Central 110   6 Salina Central 159
7 Salina South 171   7 Wichita Heights 176
        8 Valley Center 204

 

 

Read more...

2015 5A State Championship Results

The Newton Boys Cross Country Team placed 9th at the 2015 State Cross Country Championship at Rim Rock Farm.  Robert Loeffler led the railers with a 19th place finish.

 

Place  Team Points
1 St. Thomas Aquinas 22
2 Blue Valley Southwest 92
3 Bishop Carroll 108
4 Mill Valley 117
5 Andover 124
6 Maize South 146
7 Topeka Seaman 180
8 Leavenworth 204
9 Newton 227
10 Maize 229
11 Salina South 244
12 Lansing 358
Read more...

2015 AVCTL Championship Results

The Newton Boys Varsity team won the AVCTL Division 1 League Cross Country Meet held October 17th, 2015 at Lake Afton.  The varsity girls team was 3rd,  the JV boys team was 2nd, and the JV girls team finished 1st.

Robert Loeffler was the Varsity Boys champion in a time of 16:25.60.  Florencia Marble was the JV Girls champion with a time of 22:55.60.

AVCTL 1st Team (top 7 places):  Alaina Stucky, Sadie Winter, Robert Loeffler, Caleb Nelson.

AVCTL 2nd Team (8-14th place):  Sam Blaufuss and Garrett Mick.

Team Scores

Varsity Girls   Varsity Boys
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Maize 41   1 Newton 48
2 Hutchinson 54   2 Maize 70
3 Newton 88   3 Campus 85
4 Salina Central 100   4 Salina South 95
5 Campus 114   5 Derby 100
6 Derby 119   6 Hutchinson 115
7 Salina South 147   7 Salina Central 183
             
JV Girls        
1 Newton 30   1 Campus 44
2 Campus 33   2 Newton 48
3 Salina South 57   3 Maize 71
        4 Salina South 72
        5 Derby 99
             
             

{eventgallery event='2015AVCTL' attr=images mode=imagelist max_images=25 thumb_width=50 offset=0 }

Read more...

Newton to Host 2015 5A Regional Cross Country Meet

Newton will host one of the KSHSAA Class 5A regional Cross Country Meets on Saturday, October 24, at Centennial Park, 1500 N. Kansas Ave.

The teams scheduled to attend the Newton Regional are: Andover, Emporia, Great Bend, Newton, Salina Central, Salina South, Valley Center, and Wichita Heights.

State Qualifiers are Top three (3) teams, Top ten (10 runners, and Top five (5) runners from non-qualifying teams if not in top ten.

The other 5A regional meets will be hosted by Kansas City-Turner, Topeka-Seaman, and Wichita Bishop Carroll.

Tentative Schedule

  • Coaches meeting - 9:30am
  • Varsity Girls (4K) - 10:00am
  • Varsity Boys (5K) - 10:45am
  • Awards - approx. 11:30am

5K course map>>

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed