2010 Newton Invitational

Newton will host the Newton High School Cross Country Invitational Meet this Saturday, October 2, at Centennial Park. The teams scheduled to attend are: Andover Central, Buhler, Dodge City, El Dorado, Goddard, Hutchinson, Liberal, McPherson, Newton, Valley Center, Wamego, and Wichita East.

Tentative Schedule

  • Coaches meeting - 9:30am
  • JV Boys (5K) - 10:00am
  • JV Girls (4K) - 10:30am
  • Varsity Girls (4K) - 11:00am
  • Varsity Boys (5K) - 11:25am
  • Awards - approx. 11:50am

Complete Meet Information>>

5K course map>>

4K course map>>

Read more...

Newton JV Invitational Results 5-4-2010

The NHS Boys JV team won, and the girls took 3rd in the 2010 Newton JV Invitational meet on Tuesday.

Boys Team Scores:  Newton 176.5, Derby 85.50, Campus 76, Wichita-KMC 68.5, McPherson 65, Valley Center 37, Hutchinson 21.5, El Dorado 15, Wichita Trinity 10.

Girls Team Scores:  McPherson 101, Wichita-KMC 99, Newton 62, Derby 61, Hutchinson 53, El Dorado 46, Valley Center 46, Wichita-Trinity 11, Campus 9.

Newton Individual Event Winners

  • Macy Simmons - 400m Dash (1:04.61m)
  • Luis Miguel - 400m Dash (55.94s)
  • Kai Hassenkrug - 800m Run (2:11.09m)
  • Newton 'A' 4x100m Relay - Coleman Kingsley, Jordan Johnson, Nathan Stewart, Raymond Johnson (47.69s)
  • Newton 'B' 4x800m Relay - Helam Hernandez, Adam Kelsey, Joe Greene, Kai Hassenkrug (8:59.73m)

Newton Results>>

Complete Results>>

Read more...

Newton Invitational 4-6-10

Tyler RamboThe NHS track teams both place 2nd in the Newton Invitational held Tuesday.  The Boys scored 111.5 points but were edged by McPherson with 120 points.  Salina Central was 3rd with 82.

Bishop Carroll won the girls team title with 116 points, followed by Newton with 94, and McPherson with 81.

Individual titles went to

  • Katelin Gaeddert - 100m Dash, 200m Dash
  • Miguel Johns - 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles
  • Tyler Rambo - Shot Put
  • Jacob Beebe - High Jump

The Girls 4x100m relay won the event.

Read Newton Kansan article>>

Newton Placers>>

Complete Results>>

Read more...

2010 Newton Invitational Results 4-6-10

Place Name Time/Distance
Girls 100m Hurdles
4 Riley Roberts 16.65
9 Andrea Barron 18.23
     
Boys 110m Hurdles
1 Miguel Johns 15.88
3 Alex Dorrell 16.68
     
Girls 4x800m Relay
2

Mallorie Coffman

Erin Loeffler

Lacey McCartney

Shannon Ahlstedt

11:20.63
     
Boys 4x800m Relay
2

Rene' Madrigal

Ben Krieder

Felipe Carvalho

Eduardo Hernandez

8.42.81
     
Girls 100m Dash
1 Katelin Gaeddert 12.87
7 Carly Willis 13.58
     
Boys 100m Dash
3 Tyree Walker 11.54
5 Cristian Valdez 11.57
18 Dominic Davis 12.17
     
Boys 1600m Run
4 Austin Lettau 4:55.18
5 Laban Lalouette 5:02.20
6 Rene Madrigal 5:06.29
     
Girls 4x100m Relay
1

Carly Willis

Katie Loescher

Katelin Gaeddert

Riley Roberts

51.55
     
Boys 4x100m Relay
3

Cristian Valdez

Alex Dorrell

Miguel Johns

Robert Howell

45.01
     
Girls 400m Dash
6 Emily Runge 1:08.26
8 Lexi Coffey 1:09.43
     
Boys 400m Dash
5 Tyler Robinson 53.99
8 Etric Jones 55.91
     
Girls 800m Run
7 Laci McCartney 2:40.68
     
Boys 800m Run
7 Felipe Carvalho 2:09.78
9 Ben Kreider 2:13.89
     
Girls 300m Hurdles
5 Riley Roberts 50.65
9 Andrea Barron 52.78
     
Boys 300m Hurdles
1 Miguel Johns 41.94
3 Alex Dorrell 44.04
     
Girls 200m Dash
1 Katelin Gaeddert 26.35
     
Boys 200m Run
5 Cristian Valdez 23.45
9 Tyree Walker 24.05
18 Dominic Davis 25.09
     
Girls 3200m Run
2 Erin Loeffler 12:25.06
5 Shannon Ahlstedt 12:53.56
8 Mallorie Coffman 13:11.71
     
Boys 3200m Run
3 Austin Lettau 10:44.84
7 Joel Gouvion 11:02.62
9 Laban Lalouette 11:23.71
     
Girls 4x400m Relay
1

Katelin Gaeddert

Emily Runge

Riley Roberts

Andrea Barron

4:22.84
     
Boys 4x400 Relay
4

Miguel Johns

Blake Slife

Tyler Robinson

Alex Dorrell

3:40.36
     
Girls Discus Throw
2 Erin Bradley 104-03
4 Jennifer Scott 94-02
     
Boys Discus Throw
2 Tyler Rambo 153-07
6 Aaron Hochstetler 121-08
7 Levi Blaylock 114-11
     
Girls Shot Put
2 Brooke Regier 36-07.5
6 Sadie Minkevitch 31-04.5
9 Erin Bradley 29-11.50
     
Boys Shot Put
1 Tyler Rambo 55-0.5
7 Chris Garcia 40-11.50
10 Jake McGuire 39-07.00
     
Girls Javelin
5 Sadie Minkevitch 88-01
10 Jennifer Scott 71-09
14 Jessica Armstrong 64-03
     
Boys Javelin
8 Josh Floerke 125-09
9 Chris Haddock 118-11
14 Robert Howell 113-11
     
Girls Triple Jump
9 Emily Runge 30-04.25
     
Girls Long Jump
7 Emily Runge 14-09.75
8 Lexi Coffey 14-09.50
     
Boys Long Jump
10 Etric Jones 18-04.50
     
Boys High Jump
1 Jacob Beebe 6-00.00
4 Blake Slife 5-08.00
     
Girls Pole Vault
4 Maria Jantz 7-6
5 Alisha LaFave 7-0
     
Boys Pole Vault
3 Riggo Magana 11-6
Read more...

2009 Newton Invitational

NHS Team at Newton InvitationalNewton Invitational Meet - October 3, 2009

Newton High School hosted their Invitational XC meet this past Saturday at Centennial Park. The Girls team times continue to drop, with 8 of the 10 Varsity and Junior Varsity runners posting personal best times.

Mallorie Coffman set a new NHS record with a time of 15:41, placing 3rd. Erin Loeffler followed in 4th place with a new PR time of 15:46, and Shannon Ahlstedt in 5th place with a new PR of 16:00. The Varsity girls team won the meet with 69 points and an average time of 16:27, edging second place Goddard, with 76 points and an average time of 16:33.

Four JV Girls ran led by Abby Schrag in 10th place at 18:27, followed by Alexis Porter in 18th with a new PR of 19:01, Brianna Gouvion in 22nd with a new PR at 19:28, and Lina Adame with a new PR at 21:12.

The Varsity Boys place 4th with an averge time of 17:43. Austin Lettau led the team in 10th place with a time of 17:21, followed closely by Laban Laloutte in 12th at 17:27.

The JV Boys team was lead by Jerek Shoemaker who placed 2nd with a time of 18:52 - 14 seconds better than his previous record. A.J. Stark set a new PR by 24 seconds in 24:14. The JV Boys team was 4th with an average time of 19:50.

Meet photos will be posted shortly.

Complete Results / Photos

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed