Derby JV Invitational Results 4-11-11

The results from the Derby JV Invitational held April 11, 2011

Team Scores

Rank Team Score   Rank Team Score
1 Haysville Campus 131   1 Maize 138
2 Newton 110   2 Derby 137
3 Derby 93.66   3 Newton 115
4 Maize 74.5   4 Haysville Campus 71
5 Arkansas City 53.5   5 Winfield 58
6 Winfield 46   6 Arkansas City 15
7 Ark City Christian Academy 30   7 Wichita Southeast 8
8 Wichita Southeast 17.33        
             

Newton Individual Results

Girls 100m Dash
1 Lauren Anderson 13.78
3 Casey Baldwin 13.93
9 Brooke Machmer 14.54
Girls 200m Dash
1 Lauren Anderson 29.15
Girls 800m Run
3 Macy Simmons 2:56.37
5 Sheila Autry 3:06.50
7 Jade Gonzalez 3:06.99
10 Taylor Perkins 3:15.91
Girls 1600m Run
8 Taylor Perkins 7:06.92
Girls 100m Hurdles
3 Abby Regier 19.58
Girls 300m Hurdles
1 Abby Regier 53.22
3 Katelin Zehr 54.98
Girls 4x100m Relay
1

(Anderson, Simmons, Baldwin, Rodriguez)

55.80
Girls 4x400m Relay
2 (Simmons, Zehr, Regier, Gonzalez) 4:43.06
Girls 4x800m Relay
2

(Autry, Gonzalez, Zehr, Simmons)

11:48.83
Girls High Jump
2 Aubrey Rodriguez 4'-4"
Girls Shot Put
6 Caitlyn Wedel 25'-8.5"
15 Elizabeth Epp 19'-10"
Girls Discus
1 London Orr-Thompson 88'-0"
3 Caitlyn Wedel 82'-2"
9 Elizabeth Epp 61'-1.5"
Girls Javelin
2 London Orr-Thompson 67'-4"
     
     
Boys 100m Dash
2 Nathan Stewart 11.88
13 Steven Brazie 12.60
26 William Horn 13.82
Boys 200m Dash
3 Nathan Stewart 24.89
9 Steven Brazie 25.96
15 JJ Esslinger 26.62
Boys 400m Dash
8 Andrea Silvagni 1:01.00
12 Ian Boston 1:03.26
Boys 800m Run
6 David Jantz 2:21.94
7 Kendall Gaeddert 2:23.55
14 Jack Polley 2:29.02
16 Nathan Gouvion 2:33.41
Boys 1600m Run
5 Jerek Shoemaker 5:13.28
11 Jaecy Friezen 5:25.81
15 Brennen Miller 5:34.49
20 Angel Camacho 5:42.44
Boys 3200m Run
2 Jerek Shoemaker 11:29.28
5 Jaecy Friezen 11:45.35
11 Brennan Miller 12:21.93
15 Angel Camacho 12:39.08
Boys 110m Hurdles
2 Bryan Brison 19.68
Boys 300m Hurdles
5 Bryan Brison 52.67
Boys 4x800m Relay
2 Jantz, Gouvion, Gaeddert, Polley 9:33.25
Boys Pole Vault
1 Nathan Gouvion 10'-0"
5 Zach Alexander 9'-0"
Boys Long Jump
8 Nathan Stewart 16'-8"
14 Gabriel Libel 15'-3"
Boys Triple Jump
8 Andrea Silvagni 33'-3.5"
Boys Shot Put
1 Joseph McConnell 43'-6"
5 Colton Funk 36'-11.5"
6 Raymond Gallegos 36'-8.5"
7 Justin Mossiman 33'-9.5"
Boys Discus
1 Hugh McConnell 116'-0"
2 Jon Flores 109'-3"
4 Ryan Blosser 96'-8.5"
6 Justin Mossiman 95'-3"
Boys Javelin
2 Dominic Davis 129'-11.5"
3 Titus Minkevitch 121'-2"
4 Jon Flores 114'-4"
16 Tim Eisner 87'-2"
     
Read more...

Maize JV Invitational Results 4-8-2011

The results from the Maize JV Invitational held April 8, 2011

Team Scores

Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Newton 136   1 Maize 120
2 Wichita Heights 73   2 Newton 100
3 Andale 68   3 Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel 76
4 Haysville Campus 65.5   4 Andale 67
5 Wichita Northwest 57   5 Wichita Heights 59.5
6 Maize 49   6 Derby 59
7 Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel 40   T7 Salina South 26
8 Salina South 33   T7 Wichita South 26
9 Wichita North 28   9 Wichita Northwest 18.5
10 Derby 21   10 Haysville Campus 15
11 Wichita South 11.5   11 Wichita North 5
             

Newton Individual Results

Girls 100m Dash
3 Lauren Anderson 14.07
5 Macy Simmons 14.17
9 Casey Baldwin 14.40
15 Brooke Machmer 15.00
     
Girls 200m Dash
1 Lauren Anderson 28.75
     
Girls 800m Run
5 Tatiana Britton 2:58.20
6 Jade Gonzalez 2:58.46
10 Sheila Autry 3:03.43
15 Taylor Perkins 3:11.43
     
Girls 100m Hurdles
4 Katelin Zehr 19.64
9 Abby Regier 20.32
     
Girls 300m Hurdles
1 Abby Regier 52.40
4 Katelin Zehr 55.50
     
Girls 4x100m Relay
1

(Anderson, Regier, Rodriguez, Simmons)

53.86
     
Girls 4x400m Relay
1 Newton 1 (Regier, Simmons, Zehr, Rodriguez) 4:39.15
5

Newton 2 (Britton, Autry, Gonzalez, Machmer)

5:22.08
     
Girls 4x800m Relay
1

(Britton, Autry, Perkins, Gonzalez)

12:06.68
     
Girls High Jump
3 Aubrey Rodriguez 4'-6"
     
Girls Shot Put
5 Caitlyn Wedel 25'-7"
17 Elizabeth Epp 20'-2"
     
Girls Discus
1 London Orr-Thompson 92'-7.5"
2 Caitlyn Wedel 72'-5"
13 Elizabeth Epp 58'-7"
     
Girls Javelin
4 London Orr-Thompson 67'-0"
     
     
Boys 100m Dash
1 Tyree Walker 11.81
3 Seth Hill 12.28
9 Nathan Stewart 12.44
24 Steven Brazie 12.91
     
Boys 200m Dash
2 Tyree Walker 23.64
3 Seth Hill 24.07
12 Nathan Stewart 24.95
20 Steven Brazie 25.91
39 William Horn 29.16
     
Boys 400m Dash
15 Andrea Silvagni 59.88
26 Ian Boston 1:02.28
     
Boys 800m Run
1 Lance Woodward 2:14.53
8 Kendall Gaeddert 2:19.33
17 David Jantz 2:23.24
20 Jack Polley 2:28.16
23 Andrew Gehring 2:30.47
     
Boys 1600m Run
14 Jaecy Friezen 5:32.87
17 Brennen Miller 5:40.34
23 Bryce Seifert 5:55.30
25 Aaron Stark 5:57.20
28 Henry Jantzen 6:01.10
     
Boys 3200m Run
3 Jerek Shoemaker 11:42.63
5 Spencer Berning 11:47.29
7 Jaecy Friezen 11:56.19
17 Angel Camacho 12:36.82
     
     
Boys 300m Hurdles
  Bryan Brison NT
  Joseph McConnell NT
     
Boys 4x100m Relay
1

Newton Team 1 (Walker, Johnson, Stewart, Hill)

45.25
9

Newton Team 2 (Alexander, Silvagni, Esslinger, Brazie)

48.16
     
Boys 4x400m Relay
1 Newton Team 1 (Johnson, Brazie, Silvagni,Esslinger) 3:52.06
7

Newton Team 2 (Gaeddert, Woodward, Gouvion, Jantz)

4:00.64
     
Boys 4x800m Relay
6 Newton Team 1 (Shoemaker, Jantz, Polley, Berning) 9:42.04
9

Newton Team 2 (Woodward, Gouvion, Mick, Gaeddert)

10:05.07
     
Boys High Jump
13 Bryan Brison 4'-10"
     
Boys Pole Vault
4 Nathan Gouvion 9'-6"
6 Zach Alexander 9'-0"
     
Boys Triple Jump
1 Jordan Johnson 38'-3.25"
Boys Long Jump
7 Jordan Johnson 18'-2"
8 Seth Hill 17'-11"
12 Nathan Stewart 17'-0"
32 Gabriel Libel 14'-5"
     
Boys Shot Put
1 Cory Martens 45'-4.25"
3 Joseph McConnell 41'-7.5"
14 Raymond Gallegos 35'-6"
21 Justin Mossiman 33'-2"
41 Lucas Harris 27'-11.5"
     
Boys Discus
1 Cory Martens 124'-0"
2 Joseph McConnell 113'-5"
3 Jon Flores 107'-0"
7 Colton Funk 99'-7.5"
8 Ryan Blosser 99'-2.5"
     
Boys Javelin
3 Titus Minkevitch 127'-2"
4 Dominic Davis 123'-10"
15 Jon Flores 93'-6"
16 Tim Eisner 92'-10"
24 William Davis 87'-11"
     
Read more...

2011 Newton Invitational Results 4-4-11

The varsity track team once again had a strong showing at the Newton Invitational held April 4, 2011.   The boys team dominated the field winning the team title by 70 points over their closest competitor Hutchinson.  The girls also had strong performances from the sprinters.

Complete Results>>

Team Scores
Boys Results   Girls Results
Rank Team Score   Rank Team Score
1 Newton 154   1 Wichita Bishop Carroll 125
2 Hutchinson 84   2 Salina Central 117
3 McPherson 78   3 Newton 93
4 Salina Central 67   4 Hutchinson 84
5 Salina South 63   5 Wichita North 52
6 Wichita North 59   6 McPherson 41
7 Wichita Northwest 36   7 Wichita Northwest 29
8 Wichita Bishop Carroll 17   8 Salina South 16
             
             
Newton Individual Results
Girls 100m Dash
2 Katelin Gaeddert 12.92
6 Larissa Espinosa 13.61
     
Girls 200m Dash
1 La'tiyera Yeargin 25.90
4 Larissa Espinosa 27.69
     
Girls 400m Dash
1 Katelin Gaeddert 1:05.02
9 Lexi Coffey 1:12.37
     
Girls 800m Run
10 Lauren Guhr 2:56.86
     
Girls 1600m Run
5 Ashlyn Glann 5:58.82
9 Lauren Guhr 6:15.06
     
Girls 3200m Run
4 Ashlyn Glann 13:02.59
     
Girls 100m Hurdles
4 Riley Roberts 16.98
5 Andrea Baron 17.06
     
Girls 300m Hurdles
5 Andrea Baron 52.33
6 Riley Roberts 52.64
     
Girls 4x100m Relay
1

(Lafave, Espinosa, Gaeddert, Yeargin)

50.78
     
Girls High Jump
2 Katie Loescher 4'-10"
     
Girls Pole Vault
4 Maria Jantz 8'-5"
T7 Alisha Lafave 7'-0"
T7 Alyssa Tolle 7'-0"
     
Girls Long Jump
6 Lexi Coffey 15'-5.75"
11 La'tiyera Yeargin 14'-0"
13 Emily Runge 13'-9.75"
     
Girls Triple Jump
3 Emily Runge 32'-11"
     
Girls Shot Put
3 Brooke Regier 35'-0"
     
Girls Discus
3 Brooke Regier 108'-11"
4 Kendra Scott 102'-4"
     
Girls Javelin
7 Katie Loescher 73'-11"
     
Boys 100m Dash
2 Cristian Valdez 11.30
3 Tyler Robinson 11.38
11 Seth Hill 11.85
     
Boys 200m Dash
1 Tyler Robinson 22.67
2 Cristian Valdez 23.00
7 Seth Hill 24.26
     
Boys 400m Dash
3 Felix Torres 54.85
5 Peter Nelson 55.61
     
Boys 800m Run
3 Adam Kelsey 2:10.89
4 Eduardo Hernandez 2:13.59
7 Joseph Greene 2:16.91
     
Boys 1600m Run
2 Rene' Madrigal 4:47.36
4 Dilan Winter 4:54.64
12 Austin Lettau 5:19.38
     
Boys 3200m Run
3 Rene' Madrigal 10:37.11
4 Austin Lettau 10:46.93
8 Mark Kreider 11:03.84
     
Boys 110m Hurdles
2 Matt Willis 16.80
 
Boys 300m Hurdles
1 Matt Willis 43.79
     
Boys 4x100m Relay
1

Hill, Valdez, Robinson, Nelson

44.00
     
Boys 4x400m Relay
1 Nelson, Robinson, Valdez, Johnson 3:32.64
     
Boys 4x800m Relay
2 Kelsey, Hernandez, Greene, Kreider 8:51.75
     
Boys High Jump
8 Jacob Beebe 5'-6"
     
Boys Pole Vault
1 Rigo Mangana 12'-5"
     
Boys Long Jump
7 Etric Jones 19'-10.25"
10 Jordan Johnson 19'-4"
     
Boys Shot Put
5 Levi Blaylock 41'-1"
7 Kendall Schmidt 40'-10"
8 John Alexander 39'-5"
     
Boys Discus
1 Mario Solis 118'-1"
3 Josh Johnson 115'-7"
5 Levi Blaylock 111'-5"
     
Boys Javelin
3 Josh Floerke 157'-7"
8 Jacob Wright 126'-4"
10 Chris Haddock 122'-11"
     
Read more...

2011 Track Season Preview

The NHS Track team looks to rebuild this year after losing several outstanding seniors last year.  The team returns 5 senior girls and 21 senior boys from last years team.  Newton has 4 returning 2010 state placers and 15 state qualifiers.

The girls sprinters will be led by Katelin Gaeddert who was a medalist in both the 100m and 200m State Finals last year. She will be joined by returning state qualifiers Jamie Hansen and Riley Roberts.

The boys sprint team will be led by state qualifier and senior Cristian Valdez, along with Alex Dorrell, Tyler Robinson, Dominic Davis, and Peter Nelson.

Brooke Regier returns as the 2010 Regional Shot Put Champion, and state medalist in the discus.

Rene' Madrigal is the only returning 4th place 4x800m relay team member, but will lead a deep boys distance team including Austin Lettau, Dilan Winter, Adam Kelsey, Jerek Shoemaker, David Jantz, Cody Mick, Mark Kreider, and Lance Woodward.

High jumper Jacob Beebe returns from a 5th place state finish last year, as well as Blake Slife.

NHS record holder Maria Jantz, Alisha Lafave, and Alyssa Tolle all return in Pole Vault.

1600m record holder Shannon Ahlstedt returns to anchor the girls distance team, and Senior Tavia Hoheisel returns to the distance team after a two year layoff.

Read more...

2011 NHS Track Team

Returning Track Team Members

NameGenderGradeAccomplishments
       
Shannon Ahlstedt F 12 State Qualifier 2008, 2009, 2010 / State Medalist - 4x800m - 2008 (7th) / NHS record holder  - 4x800m - 2009 / NHS record holder  - 1600m - 2010
Alexis Coffey F 12  
Katelin Gaeddert F 12 State Medalist  - 400m 2009 (7th) / State Medalist  - 100m 2010 (4th) / State Medalist  - 200m 2010 (4th) / NHS record holder  - 4x100m - 2009 / State Medalist  - 4x100m 2009 (3rd) / State Medalist  - 400m 2009 (7th)
Jamie Hansen F 12 State Qualifier 2009 / State Medalist  - 100m High Hurdles (7th)
Alexis Nachtigal F 12  
Carly Willis F 12 State Qualifier 2009, 2010 / NHS record holder  - 4x100m  - 2009/ State Medalist  - 4x100m 2009 (3rd)
       
Jessica Armstrong F 11  
Danielle Brockman F 11  
Cassandra Foelkerts F 11  
Maria Jantz F 11 State Qualifier 2010 / NHS Record Holder  - Pole Vault - 2010
Alisha Lafave F 11  
Katherine Loescher F 11 State Qualifier 2009, 2010 / NHS record holder  - 4x100m 2009 / State Medalist  - 4x100m 2009 (3rd) / State Medalist  - High Jump 2009 (5th)
Riley Roberts F 11 Regional Champion  - 300m Hurdles  - 2010 / State Qualifier 2010
Emily Runge F 11 State Qualifier 2010
Kendra Scott F 11  
Precious Thomas F 11  
Alyssa Tolle F 11  
       
Lauren Anderson F 10  
Andrea Barron F 10 State Qualifier 2010
Carla Gonzales F 10  
Danielle Hochstetler F 10  
Adriana Jaramillo F 10  
Jasmine McDonough F 10  
Taylor Perkins F 10  
Jessica Raprager F 10  
Brooke Regier F 10 Regional Champion  - Shot Put  - 2010 / State Medalist  - Discus  - 2010 (5th)
Macy Simmons F 10  
       
 
       
Austin Ahrens M 12  
Jonathan Alexander M 12  
Mason Brickman M 12  
Alexander Dorrell M 12 State Qualifier 2009
Joshua Floerke M 12 State Qualifier 2010
David Garcia M 12  
Chris Haddock M 12  
Dylan Jantz M 12  
Joshua Johnson M 12  
Adam Kelsey M 12  
Austin Lettau M 12  
Rene Madrigal M 12 State Medalist  - 4x800m  - 2010 (4th)
Jake McGuire M 12  
Gage McNolty M 12  
Luis Miguel M 12  
Silas Minkevitch M 12  
Mario Solis M 12  
Aaron Stark M 12  
Nathan Stewart M 12  
Christian Valdez M 12 State Qualifier 2010
John Wright M 12  
       
Jacob Beebe M 11 State Medalist  - High Jump  - 2010 (5th)
Levi Blaylock M 11  
Steven Brazie M 11  
Andrez Cervantes M 11  
Dominic Davis M 11  
Conner Galloway M 11  
Nathan Gouvion M 11  
Chance Harder M 11  
Eduardo Hernandez M 11  
Aaron Hochstetler M 11  
Ryan Hutton M 11  
Raymond Johnson M 11  
Laban Lalouette M 11 State Qualifier 2010
Matt Lawrence M 11  
Riggo Magana M 11  
Edgar Marical M 11  
Tyler Robinson M 11 State Qualifier 2010
Kendall Schmidt M 11  
Tyler Schmidt M 11  
Jerek Shoemaker M 11  
Blake Slife M 11  
Wyatt Stark M 11  
Nathan Stewart M 11  
Tyree Walker M 11  
Dilan Winter M 11  
       
       
Jose Balderas M 10  
Jacob Bartel M 10  
Oscar Bencomo M 10  
Spencer Berning M 10  
Nick Clark M 10  
Colton Funk M 10  
Joseph Greene M 10  
William Horn M 10  
David Jantz M 10  
Jordon Johnson M 10  
Etric Jones M 10  
Coleman Kingsley M 10  
Mark Krieder M 10  
Sergio Meza M 10  
Cody Mick M 10  
Titus Minkevitch M 10  
Peter Nelson M 10 State Qualifier 2010
Jerrod Ornelas M 10  
Andrew Rikoff M 10  
Eliseo Torres M 10  
Alex Trumble M 10  
Lance Woodward M 10  
Jacob Wright M 10  
       
Read more...

2011 NHS Track Schedule

2011 NHS Track Schedule

Date
Time
Competition
Location

3-31-11

3:30 pm Wichita Heights Invitational (JV) Wichita Heights Track
4-1-11 4:00 pm Winfield Invitational (V) Winfield HS Track
4-4-11 4:00 pm Newton Invitational (V) Bethel College Track
4-8-11 4:00pm Maize Invitational (JV) Maize HS Track
4-11-11 3:30pm Derby Invitational (JV) Derby Panther Stadium Track
4-12-11 3:30pm Wichita Heights Invitational (V) Wichita Heights Track
4-19-11 3:30pm McPherson Invitational (V) McPherson Stadium Track
4-21-11 3:00pm Campus Invitational (V) Campus Colt Stadium Track
4-21-11 3:30pm McPherson Invitational (JV) McPherson Stadium Track
4-25-11 3:30pm Salina Central Invitational (JV) Salina Stadium Track
4-29-11 4:00pm El Dorado Invitational (V) El Dorado Galen Blackmore Stadium Track
5-3-11 4:00pm Newton Invitational (JV) Bethel College Track
5-6-11 3:30pm Derby Invitational (V) Derby Panther Stadium Track
5-9-11 4:00pm Hesston Invitational (JV) Hesston Stadium Track
5-13-11 4:00pm AVCTL @ Maize (V) Maize HS Track
5-20-11 TBA Regionals TBA TBA
5-27-11 TBA State @ Wichita State Wichita State Cessna Stadium
5-28-11 TBA State @ Wichita State Wichita State Cessna Stadium
Read more...

2010 Newton Track Photos

The photographs that I have taken at the meets this year have finally been posted.  Photos have not been taken at all meets, and I have not yet photographed all the athletes.  I plan to have as many as possible by the end of the season.

The photos are posted on Zenfolio.com, which allows the ability to view the images individually or in a slideshow, download them (right click on the photos), or order prints directly if you wish.  Ordering prints through this site helps to offset the cost of the Railerrunners website.

The Photos can be found under the Miscellaneous Menu>>

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed